Top 5 Results steelChallenge-16
The Regional Championship took place online for 24 hours on 24 November 2021. This year’s steelChallenge attracted 1480 participants representing more than 50 companies and about 90 academic institutions from 33 countries. New this year, carbon footprint requirements were introduced for the steel grade.
Results – Regional
Student Category
The top 5 per region are:
Europe and Africa – Student Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Blaž Žerjav Jereb | University of Ljubljana | Slovenia | 421,264 |
2 | Matija Arzenšek | University of Ljubljana | Slovenia | 422,247 |
3 | Gašper Krek | University of Ljubljana | Slovenia | 423,539 |
4 | Noel Gregori | University of Ljubljana | Slovenia | 423,885 |
5 | Urh Toš | University of Ljubljana | Slovenia | 428,979 |
Americas – Student Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Dong-Hyun Kim | Polytechnique Montréal | Canada | 415,036 |
2 | Ramiro Back | Universidad de Buenos Aires | Argentina | 419,925 |
3 | Sebastián del Castillo | Universidad de Buenos Aires | Argentina | 422,500 |
4 | Agustin Gomez Acquavita | Universidad de Buenos Aires | Argentina | 425,537 |
5 | Mora Guerra | Universidad de Buenos Aires | Argentina | 426,617 |
Asia – West – Student Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Amit Kumar Bhuyan | Shavak Nanavati Technical institute | India | 411,022 |
2 | Harshvardhan Nag | Shavak Nanavati Technical institute | India | 411,029 |
3 | Ganesh Das | Shavak Nanavati Technical institute | India | 411,315 |
4 | Kunal Sagar | Shavak Nanavati Technical institute | India | 411,361 |
5 | Ankit Patra | Shavak Nanavati Technical institute | India | 411,428 |
Asia North – Student Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Qichen LI (绮琛 李) | Tangshan Vocational and Technical College | China | 406,918 |
2 | Fuyang ZHAI (福阳翟) | Tangshan Vocational and Technical College | China | 407,129 |
3 | Guanzhong QIAO (冠中乔) | Tangshan Vocational and Technical College | China | 407,182 |
4 | Jiahao DUAN (嘉豪段) | Tangshan Vocational and Technical College | China | 407,438 |
5 | Aowei LI (李奥伟) | Chongqing University of Science and Technology | China | 408,046 |
Asia – East and Oceania – Student Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Jongdoeck Lim | Pukyong National University | South Korea | 407,482 |
2 | Sagong Seung Hak | Dong-A University | South Korea | 407,647 |
3 | Hwang Si Yul | Dong-A University | South Korea | 407,698 |
4 | Kim Jong Du | Dong-A University | South Korea | 407,756 |
5 | Park Jeongwoo | Dong-A University | South Korea | 407,757 |
Industry Category
The top 5 per region are:
Europe and Africa – Industry Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Timur Sabirovich Gaisin | TMK Group | Russia | 428,006 |
2 | Prigarin Rodion Alexandrovich | TMK Group | Russia | 432,930 |
3 | Igor Novikov | TMK Group | Russia | 432,942 |
4 | Nikolay Stolbov | TMK Group | Russia | 436,051 |
5 | Aleksandr Kuznetsov | OMZ Spetsstal | Russia | 436,363 |
Americas – Industry Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Paula Renée de Macedo Costa | Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém | Brazil | 419,976 |
2 | Josué Fabián Islas Ramírez | Independent Professional | Mexico | 420,755 |
3 | Lucas Sousa Uchoa | Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém | Brazil | 420,898 |
4 | Dávila De Oliveira Viana | Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém | Brazil | 421,701 |
5 | Marcelo Ricardo de Souza Angelotto | Companhia Siderúrgica do Pecém | Brazil | 421,824 |
Asia – West – Industry Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Krutidipta Sahu | Tata Steel Limited | India | 410,212 |
2 | Asish Kumar Sahoo | Tata Steel Limited | India | 410,525 |
3 | Satyajeet Mohanta | Tata Steel Limited | India | 410,851 |
4 | Rohit Kumar Lal | Tata Steel Limited | India | 410,859 |
5 | Priyatosh Mahato | Tata Steel Limited | India | 411,167 |
Asia North – Industry Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Ruibin WANG (瑞宾王) | HBIS Group | China | 405,899 |
2 | Shuai YUE (岳帅) | HBIS Group | China | 407,440 |
3 | Gang ZU (刚祖) | HBIS Group | China | 407,493 |
4 | Yanping ZHANG | HBIS Group | China | 407,592 |
5 | Wei ZHAO (赵建威) | HBIS Group | China | 407,692 |
Asia – East and Oceania – Industry Category
Position | Person | Affiliation | Country | Price |
1 | Jingi Pyeon | POSCO | South Korea | 409,537 |
2 | Ohyeong Kwon | POSCO | South Korea | 410,130 |
3 | Min Seok Oh | POSCO | South Korea | 410,162 |
4 | Heewoon Ro | POSCO | South Korea | 410,176 |
5 | Gong Lei (龚磊) | China Baowu | Australia | 410,193 |
steelChallenge-16 is generously sponsored by the following companies: